Christian Sachau Saloon - St. Joseph, Missouri
This two-story red brick building is located at 1615 Frederick Avenue in St. Joseph, Missouri.

This large two-story brick commercial building is distinguished by elaborate cast-metal ornamentation on the primary facade. The unique central entranceway features a round arched door opening enframed by cast metal pilasters and topped by an ornamental entablature and small pediment. The entablature extends as a belt course dividing the lower and upper facade. Brick pilasters on the upper facade connect the entablature with a highly decorative cornice. Cornice details are repeated in the elaborate headers over the second-story windows. In spite of peeling paint on the cast metal elements and a small amount of new brick at the base of the facade, this building retains an impressive degree its original (1889) character.

The American-Gertsch Glass, Inc. building (Christian Sachaw Saloon) is significant according to the criteria under definition A and C, to wit: it is associated with the boom years of St. Joseph's economy between the 1870's and the Great Depression, and it is an especially fine example of a nineteenth-century commercial building with cast-metal ornamentation on the primary facade. The building was constructed by Christian Sachaw, who operated a saloon in the east section of the building and lived upstairs. In the early years of the 20th century,Fannie Cliff, who was also a German teacher, operated a feed store in the west section of the building. The Gertsch firm has occupied the building since the First World War. The building remains as a monument to the heyday of Frederick Avenue as a well-traveled thoroughfare, lined with livery stables, shops, and saloons. Architecturally, the building is significant for its wonderful decorative elements, including the bracketed cast-metal cornice decorative window leaders, cast-metal pilasters, entablature, and pediment above the front door.

- National Register Application

Christian Sachau Saloon, also known as the American-Gertsch Glass, Inc., is a historic commercial building located at St. Joseph, Missouri. It was built in 1889, and is a two-story brick building with elaborate cast-metal ornamentation on the primary facade. It has a unique central entranceway with a round arched-door opening.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.

- Christian Sachau Saloon Wikipedia Entry