Volney, N.Y. Veterans Monument
Location: New York, United States

This non-specific monument was erected in rememberance of all the local veterans, regardless of which war or conflict. There is also 3 flag poles here, one for the New York State flag, one for the United States flag, and one for the POW/MIA flag. This monument is located at the center of the village beside the community building and the community park.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: To all the men and women who served honorably in the armed forces

Date of dedication: 1989

Who Put it Here?: community sponsored

Description of Memorial:
Very nice location in the center of town, a fairly new community center and outdoor activity area are within a few feet of the monument. There are three flags flying on each side of the monument with some trees and flowers planted as well.