Rio Grande Park quotes - Aspen, CO, USA
13S E 343054 N 4339626
There are dozens of boulders etched with quotes in this large park in Aspen. There does not appear to be any name for this art installation, but some spent a lot of time sandblasting these quotes!
Location: Colorado, United States

Rio Grande Park is at the intersection of Mill Street & Rio Grande Place. This large park features an athletic field, exquisite public restrooms, the John Denver Sanctuary, chrome bison and lion sculpture a miniature beach called 'Child's Play' and inspirational quotes from various people sandblasted into many boulders around the park. Many of the quotes celebrate the nearby Roaring Fork river. I am not sure I found all the quotes, but I tried to get as many as possible. I will list some below, but I would exceed the limits of characters to provide a full explanation of each quote. Since these quotes are presented as a group, I am submitting this as one Waymark only. Coordinates are for the park entrance - head towards the river.

"Ah, if only that little butterfly could always flutter before me and show me the way." Nikos Kazantzakis see (visit link)

"Nature will bear the closest inspection. She invites us to lay our eye level with her smallest leaf, and take in insect view of its plain." Henry David Thoreau see (visit link)

"The world is mud-luscious and puddle-wonderful." e. e. cummings see (visit link)

"And forget not that the earth delights to feel your bare feet and the wind long to play with your hair." Kahlil Gibran see (visit link)

"For the child...it is not half so important to know as to feel." Rachel Carson see (visit link)

"We are like butterflies who flutter for a day and think it is forever." Carl Sagan see (visit link)

"For myself I choose to listen to the river for a while, thinking river thoughts, before joining the night and the stars." Edward Abbey see (visit link)

"The care of the river is not a question of the rivers, but of the human heart." Tanaka Shozo [his chop] see (visit link)

"The river taught me to listen, you will learn from it too." Herman Hesse see (visit link)

"All that passes descends, and ascends unseen into the light: the river is coming down from the sky to the hills, from the hills to the sea, and carving as it moves, to rise invisible, gathered to light to return again." Wendell Berry see (visit link)

"The size and age of the cosmos are beyond ordinary human understanding. Lost somewhere between immensity and eternity is our tiny planetary home." Carl Sagan see (visit link)

"When one person, for whatever reason, has a chance to lead an exceptional life, he has no right to keep it to himself." Jacques Cousteau see (visit link)

"Tell me, what else should I have done? Doesn't everything die at last, too soon? Tell me, what is it you plan to do with your one wild and precious life?" Mary Oliver see (visit link)

"The earth laughs in flowers." Ralph Waldo Emerson see (visit link)
Mill Street & Rio Grande Place Aspen, CO USA