Living Memorial - Pioneer Park - Waterville, WA
10T E 719813 N 5281189
The Douglas County seat, the town of Waterville's population was most recently pegged at 1,140. Waterville proudly proclaims itself the "highest" incorporated town in Washington state.
Location: Washington, United States

Waterville at an elevation of 2,622 feet above sea level, it is, indeed, the highest incorporated town in Washington State. A quiet little town with a downtown comprised primarily of a historic district, pretty much everything in the town is close at hand, including the town's public park, Pioneer Park.

Though the park is a block south of Locust Street, the official park entrance is on Locust, or at least that's where the sign has been placed. From the sign, it's a short walk of about 125 feet to the park proper and the shade of the many mature trees. In the dog days of summer, these alone make the park an inviting and quite popular place.

Nearby to the entrance of the park proper is a good sized weeping birch tree which has been planted as a memorial to those who served in World War II. Set flush with the ground in front (to the south) of the tree is a granite plaque inscribed "This tree is a living memorial honoring those who served in World War II". Below are the names of the donors of the memorial, Mr. & Mrs. E.M. Thomas. The tree itself is possibly 50 feet in height, 40 years or more in age. It appears to be the only weeping birch in the park. It is just to the east of two covered picnic tables and a large stone barbecue.
Property Permission: Public

Location of waymark: