School Named for Confederate Colonel Thomas R. Bonner
15S E 284462 N 3581279
A 1965 red granite Texas Historical Marker stands in front of Bonner Elementary School, 235 S Saunders Ave, Tyler, TX, providing a biography of the man for whom the school is named, as well as an overview of Texas's importance to the Confederacy.

Given today's insane climate as pertains to bad guys going into schools with evil motives, it is probably best to visit this marker when school is not in session.

(1836-1891)

Born in Mississippi. Came to Texas 1849. In Texas militia at start of Civil War. Elected captain Co. C, 18th Tex. Infantry, C.S.A., 1862. Commanded 18th as colonel, 1863-65. Gallantly led unit in battles at Bourbeau, Mansfield, Pleasant Hill, La. and Jenkins' Ferry, Ark., all being vital actions to prevent Federal invasions of Texas. After the war, admitted to bar and practiced law in Tyler. Served in 11-15th Texas Legislatures and as speaker of the house in 1876. Founded the first bank in Tyler. Leader in building Tyler Tap Railroad. Established an insurance company. Trustee East Texas University. Grand Master of Masons in Texas, 1875.

Texas
In the Civil War

Texas made an all-out effort for the Confederacy after a 3 to 1 popular vote for secession. 90,000 troops, famed for mobility and daring, fought on every battlefront. A 2,000-mile frontier and coast were successfully defended from Union troop invasion and savage Indians. Texas was the storehouse of western Confederacy. Wagon trains laden with cotton -- life blood of the South -- crossed the state to Mexico to trade for medical supplies, clothing, military supplies. State and private industry produced guns, ammunition, wagons, pots, kettles, leather goods, salt, hospital supplies. Wives, sons, daughters, slaves provided corn, cotton, cloth, cattle, hogs, cured meats to the army, giving much, keeping little for themselves.

Erected by the State of Texas 1965