Chickasha Nan Apisa Aboa - Tishomingo, OK
14S E 713665 N 3790987
Red granite Oklahoma Historical Marker on the grounds of the Chickasaw National Capitol building, noting its 1898 construction, and service to the Chickasaw Nation, as well as to Johnston County. It is now a museum devoted to the Chickasaw people.

The marker features the emblem of the Chickasaw Historical Society and the Great Seal of the Chickasaw Nation, and reads:

Chickasha Nan Apisa Aboa
-Chickasaw Capitol-

Construction began April 1898 on the Chickasaw Capitol Building. A stately structure overlooking the town of Tishomingo, it was built of red granite from the Pennington Creek quarry of Gov. R.M. Harris. Granite blocks weighing 175 lbs. per cubic foot were pulled to the Capitol grounds by horses and mules.

Completed in seven months for a total cost of $15,000, the Victorian, Gothic-style building is over 8,000 square feet. It was dedicated on November 17, 1898, and served as the Chickasaw National Capitol until 1906.

The Chickasaw National Capitol was sold to Johnston County in 1910 for $7,500. Negotiations for repurchasing the building were first started by Governor Overton James in the 1960s. Tribal ownership was reclaimed by Governor Bill Anoatubby in 1992 for the sum of $575,000.

Today, our Capitol is a reminder that the Chickasaw people of yesterday fought for their tribal identity and independence.

The great unconquered and unconquerable Chickasaws are home.
County: McIntosh