Frank Fetch Memorial Park - Columbus, Ohio
a municipal park located in German City, Columbus, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

This small municipal park is located in German City, Columbus, Ohio.

According to the website of German Village Society, "a piece of ground on Beck Street was acquired by the City of Columbus in 1962. A house that once stood on the site was raised and the 0.2 acre park was developed by Parks crews. The work was completed and the park opened in 1966.

The park was developed by Park Landscape Architects along the lines of a 19th Century “Bier Garten” of Germany with walls, pavements, flower planters, extensive landscaping and decorative gas lights. Picnic tables were added for passive use and special uses such as art exhibits were encouraged.

The local residents helped with the maintenance for many years. On January 23, 1985, the park was renamed to “ Frank Fetch Memorial Park” to commemorate Frank’s role in establishing the park and honor him as “The Father of German Village.” The park serves as a fitting, visible and lasting tribute. In addition to Frank’s role in the “ German Village movement” he once served as Superintendent of Parks for the City of Columbus. Local residents always helped with park maintenance".

228 E Beck St, Columbus, OH 43206
Name: Frank Fetch Park