Eingangstür der ehemaligen Botschaft der Arabischen Republik Syrien - Bonn, NRW, Germany
Front door of the former embassy of the Syrian Arab Republic at Andreas-Hermes-Straße 5.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"The Embassy of the Syrian Arab Republic in the Federal Republic of Germany was located at Andreas-Hermes-Straße 5 from 1990 to 2002/03.

Syria began construction of a new embassy building in 1989. The architect N. Kasri from Cologne was commissioned with the design and Mohammed Walid Seirawan with the interior design. The then Ambassador Suleyman Haddad had a decisive influence on the design.
The interior was imported in its entirety from Syria. 40 Syrian artists were involved in their craftsmanship on site. The construction cost 14 million Deutschmarks. The move into the new embassy building with about 30 employees took place in spring 1990.

The Syrian Embassy is one of the few new embassy buildings in Bonn that have been built with the aim of representing the country through typical features. The building complex is kept in an orientalizing formal language, which is to orient itself particularly at the Damascus of the 8th century during the rule of the Umayyad dynasty ("Damascus style"). The interior design is considered to be particularly magnificent. The floors are inlaid with marble, the walls and ceilings are decorated with golden ornaments or inlays. In the cellar you will find Hammam, an Arabic steam bath.

When the German government moved to Berlin in 1999, the Syrian embassy also moved there in 2002/03.

In 2005, the Syrian government decided to establish a consulate general and a cultural and tourism centre in the building. The implementation never took place and the building has been vacant for over 10 years.
In June 2017 it became known that Syria would sell the complex. The sale had not yet taken place in June 2018."

(Source: Wikipedia)

The double-wing door is made of multi-layered precious wood in several shades and has elaborate carvings. The patterns are in oriental style and are reminiscent of Arabic mosaics. The handles are made of brass or bronze. The door is handmade.
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes