Peers Store Placed On National Register
To have open house June 3rd

County of store: Warren County
Location of store: MO-94, Katy Trail, Peers
Architect: George Glosemeyer
Listed: January 29, 2018

"The Peers Store, formerly known as Glosemeyer General Store, on Concord Hill Road in southern Warren County, recently joined an exclusive club after being officially listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2017.

"Only six other existing buildings in Warren County have received this distinction.

"The National Register of Historic Places is the federal government’s list of properties considered worthy of preservation and recognition. The Peers Store was added this past year due to its significance in the commercial and social history of Warren County. Its place on the National Register memorializes the building as a physical symbol of rural Missouri life during the 19th and 20th centuries.

"To commemorate this accomplishment a celebratory open house and plaque dedication will be held Sunday, June 3, from noon to 4 p.m. Visitors can listen to bluegrass music on the front porch, and the Marthasville Volunteer Fire Department will be grilling bratwursts. And as it has for the past 120 years, the Peers Store will open its doors and welcome all visitors.

"During this event, individuals also are invited to share their firsthand memories of the Peers Store/Glosemeyer General Store. The Missouri Humanities Council will be onhand to record these stories.

"When it opened for business in 1896 to serve the needs of the growing communities along the new KATY Railroad, the store brought a new supply of goods to those living along the Missouri River. The store was operated for almost 60 years by Linus and Loretta Glosemeyer.

"Dan and Connie Burk-hardt purchased the store in 2014 to save it from demolition, to preserve a special piece of history in the Missouri River valley, and to use it as a place to welcome both residents and Katy Trail users. According to the Burkhardts, who operate the store on a nonprofit basis to support the work of the Katy Land Trust, “the Peers Store is a tribute to the craftsmanship that went into the building over 120 years ago, the need to respect flood plains, the history and beauty of the river valley, and the persistence and hard work of the Glosemeyer family.”

"In a joint effort between the Missouri Humanities Council, the Burkhardts and the Glosemeyer family, the store was nominated to receive National Register designation in 2017.

"Peers Store is located at 16011 Concord Hill Road, Marthasville.

"The Katy Land Trust seeks to preserve the lands in and around the Katy Trail region. For more information visit www.katylandtrust.org.

"The Missouri Humanities Council (MHC) is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit that promotes a more thoughtful, informed, and civil society through education, family, heritage and veterans programs and grants. For more information about MHC visit www.mohumanities.org." ~ eMissourian, The Missourian, May 16, 2018

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 05/16/2018