No. 336, Mesto Lipnik nad Becvou, CZ
Lipnik nad Becvou Town
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

EN
The first written mention of Lipník dates from the year 1238, the town itself is certainly much older. Since 1989, Lipník is an urban conservation area (there are only two conservation areas within the Olomouc Region - Olomouc and Lipník). There are more than 100 listed buildings. The town has retained its original street lines, historic buildings in the medieval core and to a large extent very remarkable fortification system, which still bears all the signs of ancient settlements – a dominant square in the centre, „star-type“ road system and bypass roads. To a large extent, it has preserved the original historic town´s layout.

From this point of view, the urban conservation area of Lipník can be considered as one of the most valuable towns in the country according to unofficial categorization. There is also a medieval Helfštýn Castle near the town, which is one of the largest castles in Central Europe. In recent years, the renowned international artist blacksmith meetings Hefaiston take place at the end of August. In addition, it hosts many other cultural and sports events.

The wider surroundings of the town has become an attractive destination for cyclists, riding on the Becva and Amber Route biking trails. Some sections are also attractive for in-line skaters.

CZ
Jedním ze symbolu mesta je renesancní zvonice. Zvonice vznikla na míste mestského domu a stavel ji v Lipníku usedlý Ital Jan Maio Vlach od 4. dubna do 12. listopadu 1609. Nutnost vystavet zvonici vznikla poté, co mesto zakoupilo velký zvon Michal a ten svými otresy poškozoval kostelní vež. Vež má typickou podobou italských kampanil a je jedinecná zachovalostí svých autentických prvku jako je napríklad atika. Ve veži byly nakonec zavešeny i ostatní zvony z kostela sv. Jakuba Vetšího.

Rating: