No. 923, Kuncice pod Ondrejnikem, CZ
Kuncice pod Ondrejnikem village
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

EN
Kuncice pod Ondrejníkem is a village in Frýdek-Místek District, Moravian-Silesian Region, Czech Republic. It had an estimated population of 2,004 in 2006. There is an 18th-century wooden church in the village. It was relocated here in 1931 from the Subcarpathian Rus. Kuncice pod Ondrejníkem lies in the Moravian-Silesian Beskids and is a popular spot for tourists.

The Church of Saints Procopius and Barbara, from the turn of the 17th and 18th centuries, originally came from the Transcarpathian Rus. It was brought to this site in 1931.

CZ
Rímskokatolický kostel svatého Prokopa a Barbory (visit link) v Kuncicích pod Ondrejníkem je typická karpatská drevená sakrální stavba, tzv. cerekev. Kostel je bojkovského typu, i když leží za hranicemi Bojkovštiny. Bojkovský typ se vyznacuje jehlancovitou odstupnovanou strechou, zakoncenou bánemi, které jsou spíš typické pro kostely lemkovského typu. Do Kuncic byl privezen roku 1931, podobné kostelíky byly dovezeny také do Kinského sadu v Praze , Nové Paky, Blanska, Hradce Králové, Dobríkova.

Rating: