Pennsylvania House - Springfield, Ohio
The Pennsylvania House was built as a tavern and inn along the National Road in 1839.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the Ohio Historical Marker in front of the house: "David Snively built the Federal-style Pennsylvania House in 1839 along the newly constructed National Road. This tavern and inn was an important stopover for livestock drovers and pioneers traveling by foot, on horseback, or in Conestoga wagons during the westward expansion of the United States in the nineteenth century. Dr. Isaac K. Funk, of Funk & Wagnalls fame, lived in the house in the 1840s while his father served as its tavern keeper. Closed as an inn after the Civil War, it then served as a doctor's clinic, boarding house, and secondhand shop before falling into total disrepair. The Lagonda Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution saved it from demolition and has owned and operated it as a museum since 1941. The Pennsylvania House was put on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972."
A National Road milestone is found in front of the house: Cumberland 303; Columbus 44; Springfield 2; Indianapolis 128.
Americana: Restaurant

Significant Interest: Museum