Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz - Wien, Austria
33U E 602319 N 5340450
Gedenktafel für den Philosoph, Mathematiker, Physiker, ... / Memorial plaque for the philosopher, mathematician, physicist, ...
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Auf dem Haus Sonnenfelsgasse 19, das früher als Amtshaus der Universität diente, wird Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz mit einer steinernen Gedenktafel gedacht. Die Inschrift lautet:

Erster Vorschlag für eine Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien durch

Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz

1646 - 1716

Philosoph, Mathematiker, Physiker, Theologe, Geologe,
Techniker, Philologe, Jurist, Historiker und Diplomat

Über Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz:

Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz (* 21. Juni [jul.]/ 1. Juli 1646 [greg.] in Leipzig; † 14. November 1716 in Hannover) war ein deutscher Philosoph, Mathematiker, Diplomat, Historiker und politischer Berater der frühen Aufklärung. Er gilt als der universale Geist seiner Zeit und war einer der bedeutendsten Philosophen des ausgehenden 17. und beginnenden 18. Jahrhunderts sowie einer der wichtigsten Vordenker der Aufklärung.

Er gründete insgesamt drei Akademien, die bis heute Bestand haben: die Brandenburgische Sozietät der Wissenschaften (heute weitergeführt als Berlin-Brandenburgische Akademie der Wissenschaften) sowie die Akademien in Wien und St. Petersburg.

Quelle und weitere Informationen: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gottfried_Wilhelm_Leibniz

< EN >

On the house Sonnenfelsgasse 19, formerly the official residence of the university, Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz is commemorated with a stone plaque. The inscription reads:

First proposal for an Academy of Sciences in Vienna by

1646 - 1716

Philosopher, mathematician, physicist, theologian, geologist,
technician, philologist, jurist, historian and diplomat

About Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz:

Gottfried Wilhelm (von) Leibniz (1 July 1646 [O.S. 21 June] – 14 November 1716) was a German polymath and philosopher who occupies a prominent place in the history of mathematics and the history of philosophy, having developed differential and integral calculus independently of Isaac Newton. Leibniz's notation has been widely used ever since it was published. It was only in the 20th century that his Law of Continuity and Transcendental Law of Homogeneity found mathematical implementation (by means of non-standard analysis). He became one of the most prolific inventors in the field of mechanical calculators. While working on adding automatic multiplication and division to Pascal's calculator, he was the first to describe a pinwheel calculator in 1685 and invented the Leibniz wheel, used in the arithmometer, the first mass-produced mechanical calculator. He also refined the binary number system, which is the foundation of virtually all digital computers.

Leibniz emphasized that research was a collaborative endeavor. Hence he warmly advocated the formation of national scientific societies along the lines of the British Royal Society and the French Academie Royale des Sciences. More specifically, in his correspondence and travels he urged the creation of such societies in Dresden, Saint Petersburg, Vienna, and Berlin.

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gottfried_Wilhelm_Leibniz

Location: Fassade eines Hauses / Facade of a house