The Green Dragon - Wymondham, Norfolk
31U E 371921 N 5826211
One of the oldest pubs in England, The Green Dragon has been serving some of the finest ales since c1371. Sharing the road with Wymondham’s beautiful Abbey, this street is a historic landmark.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The Green Dragon is one of the oldest pubs in the country and dates back to the 14th century. Much of the exterior is Tudor and half-timbered with a dormer window. The interior retains many historic features such as beams and mantelpieces, and consists of a bar, snug, restaurant area and an upstairs bar and function room.

The Great Fire of Wymondham, which broke out in 1615, was a major event in the town's history. About three hundred properties were destroyed in the fire, however the Green Dragon survived and some of the scorch marks from the fire can be seen on the building to this day.

Following some refurbishemnt work in June 2017, five real ales are now available, from breweries including Humpty Dumpty, Adnams, Grain, Wolf, Newby Wyke, Earl Soham, Mauldons, Oakhams and many more, and watch out for the ever popular beer festivals."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Opening Times -