Wymondham Abbey (East Side) - Wymondham, Norfolk
An information board at the east end of Wymondham Abbey, near the ruined monks tower.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

An information board at the east end of Wymondham Abbey, near the ruined monks tower. It also shows a plan of how the monastery may have looked before its dissolution.

"There has been a church on this site for over 1000 years.

In 1107, the local Norman landowner established a small community of Benedictine monks here. The church he built was on a grand scale as it served both the monastery and the local parish community. In 1538, the monastery was closed by order of King Henry VIII. The old monastic buildings were gradually taken down, but the parish church continued in use, as it does to this day. Our illustration shows the site as it may have looked in about 1520. Ple-ase come inside and explore this amazing church and its treasures. You will find a warm welcome."

SOUECE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board and map