Brockhampton Mill
Site of Brockhampton Mill
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

This waymark, sited within a local industrial estate of Havant, marks the location of the former Brockhampton Mill and is accesible via a public footpath. Local car parks are nearby and the waymark can be visited as part of a longer walk along the coastal path.

The plaque reads: "Site of Brockhampton Mill. The first known mill here is listed within the Domesday Book, the last mill, the largest in the Havant area, has disappeared by 1900. The brick sided tidal basin was used by barges carrying corn and meal, plying between the mill and places on the shores of Langstone and Chichester harbours. Restored in 1984 by Hampshire County Council and Havant Borough Council".
Type of Historic Marker: Information plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Hampshire County Council and Havant Borough Council