Stairway - Fulnek, Czech Republic
Stairway - Fulnek
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

On the border between Moravia and Silesia, Fulnek is a pearl of baroque architecture. The city has ties to John Amos Comenius (visit link) , who worked here as the last bishop of the Unity of the Brethren.

Exploration of the Moravské Kravarsko Region would not be complete without a visit to the city of Fulnek. This historical city is rightfully considered one of the greatest gems of the Baroque era, not just within the Moravia-Silesia Region, but within the entire Czech Republic. The city was founded in 1293, most likely by lords from Lichtenburg. Fulnek was part of the Amber Trail merchant's route, which linked the countries around the Baltic Sea with lands on the shore of the Mediterranean Sea.

The most famous slice of local history is the story of Unity of the Brethren preacher, theologian, and globally renowned philosopher, John Amos Comenius. It was in Fulnek that Comenius preached after his ordination as a priest. He worked here as rector of the Unity of the Brethren school. John Amos Comenius's life here is remembered by a memorial in honour of the scholar.

A stairway leads from centre of Fulnek town toward to Fulnek Chateau (visit link) .
number of stairs (minimum 60): 100.00