Cast-iron Waymarker Milestone - Higham Toll, Fife.
Waymarker-style milestone on the A915 road in Fife at the junction with the B940 at the Higham Toll picnic area.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This old style waymarker is situated on the west side of the A915 St Andrews to Largo road at Higham Toll. Made from cast-iron at the St Andrews Foundry, like others in the area, it gives mileage to a number of places, mostly farms with the occasional town, in this case Cupar and St Andrews, the final places on the list.

Divided into two parts under a pointed finger, the left half points down the B940 as it heads westwards, and the right half northwards down the A915 towards St Andrews. The marker is painted white with black lettering.

Condition: Worn

Material: Metal

Inscription:
Lawhead 1/2 Peat Inn 1 Falfield 2 1/2 New Gilston 4 Teasses 6 Montrave 7 1/2 Crossgates 1 1/2 Wilkieston 2 1/2 Drumcarro 4 Ladeddie 5 Denhead 5 Greigston 2 Pitscottie 5 Ceres 5 1/2 Cupar 8 Brewester Wells 1/2 North Bank 1 Lathockar 2 Kinaldy 3 Brighton 3 Stravithie 4 Bonnytown 5 Boarhills 7 Cameron 1 3/4 Prior Letham 2 1/2 Lambie Letham 3 Feddinch 3 Cairns Mill 4 Mt Melville 5 St Andrews 5 1/2

Name of road: A915 & B940