A Place in Time - Un Fidèle Témoin - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445532 N 5030587
Transformed into a British military reserve, Lieutenant-Colonel John By and his family established their residence here. Devenu un domaine militaire britannique, le lieutenant colonel John By est sa famille établir leur residence ici.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque:

A Place in Time

Before the arrival of the First Europeans, much of this area was covered by forests. This site was then transformed into a British military reserve, where Lieutenant-Colonel John By and his family established their residence.

Though Colonel By was undoubtedly the most notable resident of this property, these grounds were eventually named for his successor, Major Daniel Bolton.

With the completion of the Rideau Canal, the military reserve gave way to stately trees and meandering pathways, and Major's Hill became a popular retreat from the bustle of the lumber town.

Texte de la plaque

Un Fidèle Témoin

Avant l’arrivée des premiers Européens, la région était principalement couverte d’une vaste forêt. Les lieux du parc ont ensuite été transformés en un domaine militaire britannique où le lieutenant-colonel John By et sa famille allaient établir leur résidence.

Bien que le colonel By soit, sans conteste, le plus connu des résidents de l’endroit, la « colline du major » a été baptisée d’après le titre de son successeur, le major Daniel Bolton.

Avec la fin des travaux du canal Rideau, le rôle du domaine militaire a diminué. La colline du Major couvert d’arbres majestueux et de sentier sinueux est alors devenue un endroit où les habitants venaient chercher un peu de tranquillité dans une ville en pleine effervescence.
Group that erected the marker: National Capital Commission - Commission de la capitale nationale

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: