Transformatoren-Station Allmendstrasse - Seewen, SO, Switzerland
This nice old transformer tower stands in a side street in the center of Seewen.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: This transformer substation is located on a side street in the old village center of Seewen. The two-story tower has a pyramidal roof with a metal knob atop and a slightly retracted upper floor. Above the tiled canopy you can read the name of the orginal company "Elektra Birseck", which still operates the station. About half of the insulators installed still have overhead lines. The design is typical of stations in the area from the early 1920s, apparently the building was recently repainted.

DE: Diese Transformatorenstation steht im alten Dorfkern von Seewen an einer Seitenstrasse. Der zweistöckige Turm hat ein Pyramidendach mit einem Metallknauf auf der Spitze und ein leicht eingezogenes Obergeschoss. Über dem ziegelgedeckten Vordach ist der Name der Erbauerfirma "Elektra Birseck" zu lesen, welche die Station noch immer betreibt. Etwa die Hälfte der angebrachten Isolatoren hat noch Freileitungen. Das Design ist typisch für Stationen dieser Gegend aus den frühen 1920er Jahren, offensichtlich wurde das Gebäude kürzlich frisch gestrichen.
Creation date: early 1920s

Status: Active