Parish Life and Worship - Wymondham Abbey - Wymondham, Norfolk
31U E 371745 N 5826163
An information board inside Wymondham Abbey telling how life and worship has changed in the community.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"In times past, community life revolved around the church. When just a few days old, people were baptised in the font. Later, they may have married here and, at their end, they were buried here. Most people attended church at least on Sundays and major festivals. Church was not a matter of choice, it was a necessity. The four wardens and other church officials were (and still are) elected by the townspeople to maintain the church. At one time they were also responsible for bridges and fire engines and gave relief to the poor.

Of course, the language and forms of worship have changed over time. But the essentials of prayer, Bible reading, and the sacrament of the Eucharist (Holy Communion or Mass) have survived and are still cherished here. The internal appearance of the church has also changed over time to reflect the laws, beliefs and practices of each generation. Much of the splendour of the original church was lost during Protestant Reformation, when the church was made simple and plain. Since the late 1800s, however it has gradually returned to the more Catholic appearance you see today."

SOURCE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board