Église Saint-Germain-d'Auxerre - Coulmier le sec, France
31T E 611921 N 5289666
[EN] The church of Saint-Germain-d'Auxerre dates from the end of the 13th century, beginning of the 14th century, it was built on the ruins of a Roman building. [FR] L'église Saint-Germain-d'Auxerre date de la fin du XIIIème siècle, début du XIVème, elle fût construite sur les ruines d'un édifice Roman.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"The nave has three bays separated by two rows of pillars supporting cross vaults.As the Templar buildings, the choir is flat with two bays in broken arc surmounted by an oculus.

The bell tower with different geminate bays on four sides is located at the crossing of the transept. The church is equipped in the seventeenth century with a triangular pediment porch surmounted by a low relief.

The bell tower was rebuilt in 1840. It was destroyed with its four pinnacles by the German aviation in 1940. However, it is rebuilt after the Second World War and the church is completely restored. "