Stained Glass Window - Wymondham Abbey - Wymondham, Norfolk
31U E 371749 N 5826174
Stained glass can still be seen in two windows of Wymondham Abbey. One includes glass designed by Joseph Grant of Costessey whilst the other contains 15th century remnants.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Stained glass can still be seen in two windows. One includes glass  designed by Joseph Grant of Costessey (default image) whilst the other contains 15th century remnants (2nd image).

Default image - This circa 1840 window is believed to have been designed by Joseph Grant of Costessey. The centre light contains a painted panel of the Virgin Mary and Child whilst  the base lights display scenes of: The Nativity, Crucifixion and Ascension. A selection of roundels are displayed in the tracery and side lights.

2nd image - Fragments of 15th century glass are displayed in this window.

The Abbey was originally founded in 1107 as a Priory of the great Benedictine Monastery of St Albans, not becoming an Abbey in its own right until 1448. Following the reformation in 1538 it has served as the Parish Church. The surviving building is both beautiful and atmospheric with its two tall towers dominating the surrounding countryside – it is not a building that can be ignored! Inside it contains a number of treasures including: 12th century nave arcades, a glorious 15th century angel roof and an outstanding 20th century altar screen, designed by Ninian Comper."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Type of building where window is located: Church