Dove of Peace - Altar Screen Canopy, Wymondham Abbey - Wymondham, Norfolk, UK
31U E 371762 N 5826174
A dove of peace in the canopy of this splendid gilded reredos or altar screen, one of the largest works of Sir Ninian Comper, in the chancel of Wymondham Abbey, Wymondham.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A dove of peace in the canopy of this splendid gilded wooden reredos or altar screen, one of the largest works of Sir Ninian Comper (visit link) , in the chancel of Wymondham Abbey, Wymondham. This was dedicated in 1921 as a war memorial, though the gilding was not finished until 1934.

This, the former monastery church of the Benedictine abbey of Wymondham (originally a priory and raised to the status of abbey in 1448), was completed around 1130. The abbey was dissolved in 1538 and the bell tower and the whole of the eastern part of the church, together with the monastic buildings, fell into ruin. The south aisle was recovered towards the end of the 16th century and thereafter served as the parish church, dedicated to St Mary and St Thomas of Canterbury.
Kind of dove: Dove with olive branch

Used material for the dove: Other (explanation in the long description)