Vikštejn - North Moravia, Czech Republic
Ruins of Vikštejn castle
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The Vikštejn Castle was standing on a rocky hill above river Moravice about 5 km north of Vítkov. Until present, only massive ruins have preserved, indicating its robustness and grandiosity. One of the castle’s remarkable features is its cellars, spacious and well-conserved. The remains of the defensive walls are now covered by the forest. The castle is accessible via old castle road leading from north, off the road Vítkov – Melc. From any other side, the castle hill is rather steep.

The castle originated around the mid 13th century and it was named after its legendary founder, Vítek of Kravare. It served as a protection of the southern part of Opava Principality. In its early period, similar to the other castles, Vikštejn was not very large then. It comprised of one habitable tower, a courtyard with outbuildings behind it. The entire area was surrounded by strong walls with loopholes.

There are no detailed records about the castle’s ownership in its oldest times. The first written record about Vikštejn dates back to 1377 when the Opava principality was divided among princely brothers. The castle, together with Vítkov town and villages Klokocov, Lhotka u Vítkova, Cermná, Radkov, Krkošice and Skobirwic (the last two disappeared) was owned by certain Mr. Adalbert. Soon, the castle apparently became a property of Opava Princes, after Prince Premek presented the castle forest to the Opava commandry of Teutonic Order. In the course of the time, the castle was inhabited by a numerous princes and lords.

In 1537, the castle underwent a thorough reconstruction (lasting several decades) which gave Vikštejn its final appearance. The reconstruction, initiated 1532, pursued mainly protection purposes at first. Therefore, on the northern side, two trenches were dig out and quarried in the rocks, bastions were ran up and also an extra line of high walls with complex defences was built around the entrance to protect the access to the castle. In the following stage, a new mansion was built in southern part. The tower, including all the parts of the original castle was gradually rebuilt. The final result of the reconstruction was a comfortable and save mansion. At its time, Vikštejn was considered to be the most robust castle in Opava region and it really was almost impenetrable.

The castle with such a rich history was, of course, involved in various legends conserved in the folklore. The first guest of Vítek of Kravare, the founder of the castle, was a famous German Minnesingers Walter von der Volgelweide to whom a monument was build in front of the castle in 1930.

Random archaeological excavations have been conducted in the castle since the last century. According to a homeland researcher, R. Sakrejda (1933), yet in 1856, coins exemplars were found there. Later, also spurs, remains of horse harness, weapons, locks, nails, weights, blacksmiths tools and tiles of various colours with recorded relives were revealed, allegedly from 15th to 17th century. In the cellar, under the main tower, human remains were found and in a secret vaulting, even a woman skeleton, supposedly walled. Unfortunately, these finds have not been preserved.

Nowadays, the access to the castle is marked as blue or red tourist route, over S-shaped curves in Vítkov-Podhradí. Together with Moravice river valley, the castle is the most remarkable sight in Vítkov surroundings.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined