Melc - North Moravia, Czech Republic
Melc Chateau
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

In the first half of the 18th century the baroque chateau in Melc was founded by the then owner of the estate, František Filip z Hodic. After 1810, Melc Jan, the Earl of Tenczin, bought the castle to rebuild the castle in Empire style. The castle belonged briefly to the Earl of Arz, and from 1888 until the end of the Second World War, the significant noble family of the Razumovské. The castle was used in the past for example as a spa or hospital. Since the beginning of the 20th century, a special boarding school has been set up in the building and transformed into a children's home in 1985. He is still in the castle today. A large, state-protected, natural park with a number of rare trees and shrubs spreads around the castle building.

=========================================================

Barokní zámek v Melci založil v první puli 18. století tehdejší majitel panství František Filip z Hodic. Po roce 1810 kupuje Melc Jan, hrabe z Tenczina, který nechal zámek prestavet v empírovém slohu. Zámek patril krátce hrabeti z Arzu a od roku 1888 až do konce druhé svetové války významnému šlechtickému rodu Razumovských. Zámek byl v minulosti využíván napríklad jako lázne nebo nemocnice. Od pocátku 20. století byla v objektu zrízena zvláštní škola internátní, která byla v roce 1985 transformována na detský domov. Ten sídlí v zámku dodnes. Kolem zámecké budovy se rozprostírá rozsáhlý, státem chránený, prírodní park s radou vzácných stromu a keru.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact