Flatonia Masonic Lodge #436 - Flatonia, TX
Added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2017.

Texas Historic Site

This building was built in 1888 as a Justice of the Peace Courthouse on the ground floor and a Masonic Lodge Hall on the second floor. Possibly from the time it was completed – but definitely by 1891 – the first floor was also used as Flatonia’s City Hall.

The bell which used to be in a belfry on top of the building was rung when there was a fire in town until the siren on top of the water tower began to be used for that purpose in about 1926.

The ground floor continued to serve as the courthouse/city hall until new facilities were built for each in the 1980s, at which time the Masons moved their meeting hall downstairs.

The building is currently owned by the Masons and has been used for their meetings from the day it was constructed until now.