Flinders Column - Mount Lofty - SA - Australia
Flinders Column is a monument on Mount Lofty, in Adelaide Hills, in Australia.
Location: South Australia, Australia

On Sunday next exactly 100 years will have passed since Captain Matthew Flinders anchored his vessel, the Investigator, off Kangaroo Head, and saw from the deck the heights of the Mount Lofty Ranges in the far distance. Then and there he gave to the principal elevation the name which it has ever since retained. An obelisk waa
erected at Mount Lofty to perpetuate his name about 15 years ago by the Downer Government, Mr. John Durling being then Commissioner of Public Works, but it has never been officially named. It has been used by surveyors as the
central "trig" in the State, but it has not been applied to its original I purpose as a meteorological observatory.
On Saturday next an interesting ceremony will take place on the summit of Mount Lofty, and the obelisk will then be officially named. His Excellency the Governor will unveil a tablet, which is at praenc being prepared by Mr. F. Burmeister, and which will bear the following inscription:- "Flinders Column, in honor of Matthew Flinders, commander of the Investigator, who from Kangaroo Head, Kangaroo Ialand, discoverd and named Mount Lofty on Tuesday, March 23, 1802. This memorial tablet was unveiled and the column named by his Excellency Lord Tennyson, March 22,
1902." The Chief Junice will in the course of a speech return thanks to his Excellency for performing the ceremony. On April 8, the centenary of the anchoring of the Investigator in Encounter Bay, a tablet inserted in the highest rock of Roeßtta Head, Victor Harbor, will be formally unveiled.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 03/19/1902