Kyjovice - North Moravia, Czech Republic
Kyjovice Chateau
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The Kyjovice Chateau is a one-storey building on rectagular layout in Classicist Baroque style. The original building of 1719 – 1720 was rebuilt in 1783.

The neighbour building of the granary with an attic roof, which is nowadays a part of the castle, was built in 1775. Both buildings were connected by a corridor between 1911 and 1929. The last part of the complex is a former administrative building of the second half of the 19th century with L-shape layout and a wooden courtyard balcony. The castle is surrounded by the castle park of the end of the 18th century.

In the park there is a Gothic Revival gazebo and a former orangery. It is a protected heritage area, which is surrounded by a stone wall. In front of the area there are sandstone statues of St. John of Nepomuk and St. Florian of the first quarter of the 18th century. Nowadays the building is used as an old people’s home and is not entered for public. The castle has well-preserved stucco decorations, window and door panes. In the castle there is also a former castle chapel of oval layout with a dome and wooden oratory.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact