Jeremiah Vardeman - Center, MO
Marker at the old Baptist church, his farm was near here.

County of marker: Ralls County
Location of marker: Salem Lane & MO-F, east of Center
Marker erected: May 6, 2008
marker erected by: The Baptist History Preservation Society

Marker Text:
"Jeremiah Vardeman was a distinguished minister. Somewhat rare in the annals of the church. He possessed the peculiar talent of bringing the leading truths of the Gospel home to the conscience of his hearers. His illustrations were singularly vivid, his language strong, simple and well suited to convey clear thought to every class. Even the most illerate; while deep fountains of feeling gushed forth from his own heart and poured like a shower of rain over the minds of his hearers." - J.M. Peck

Jeremiah was born July 8, 1775, in Wythe County, Virginia
His family moved to Crab Orchard, Kentucky in 1779, and it was there that Vardeman was converted in 1792. He later married and settled in Pulaski, Kentucky. After a period of personal declension, Vardeman was awakened by the preaching of Thomas Hansford. Forsaking the world, he resolved to preach the Gospel. He was ordained in 1801, and the characteristics of his preaching, described above, were evident from the start. For nearly thirty years, Vardeman laboured among the churches in Kentucky. He also traveled extensively preaching the Word, Baptizing converts, and organizing churches

J.H. Spencer in his History of Kentucky Baptists, Said
"Jeremiah Vardeman was the most effective pulpit orator
and the most successful preacher that ever lived in Kentucky."

In 1830 Vardeman emigrated to Missouri and settled in Ralls County. Here he continued the work of an evangelist with unabated zeal. He is created with planting several churches in Missouri including Bethel, Mt. Pleasant, and Salem. In his home county, Vardeman was also a prominent figure in the early history of First Baptist Palmyra. In 1834, he was chosen the first moderator of the group later known as the "General Association of Missouri Baptists." Vardeman also helped the Baptists to establish William Jewel College in Liberty, Missouri, where the School of Theology was named in his honor.

R.S. Duncan in his "History of Missouri Baptists," records
"Vardeman continued his ministerial labours without relaxation until his death. He had, at that time, baptized more christian professors than any other man in the United States. The number was not less than eight thousand converts. His success in the ministry of the gospel was perhaps unequaled by that of any other minister west of the Alleghany Mountains.:

Vardeman first married Elizabeth James, they had eleven children. He later married Elizabeth Bryan, who bore one child before her death. Four children were born to Vardeman and his third wife, Lucy Bullock.

Vardeman died May 28, 1842, in the 67th year of his age
One son William H. Vardeman followed him in the ministry

Marker placed by the Baptist History Preservation Society - May 6, 2008

History of Mark:
"Jeremiah Vardeman was probably the most effective pulpit orator and the most successful preacher who ever lived in Kentucky. He was born in Wythe County, Virginia, July 8, 1775. In 1779, at the age of four, his family moved to Lincoln County, Kentucky. In this frontier wilderness with all its dangers, he spent his childhood. When he was 17, through the testimony and encouragement of his godly parents and his personal Bible study, he found peace with God and was baptized and united with the Baptist church.

"Vardeman was overwhelmed with the joy of his salvation and was deeply impressed that it was his duty to preach the gospel. But he began to argue with God complaining he was uneducated and lacked the ability to speak publicly. His rejection of God’s call was his first step in a downward spiral that ended with his expulsion from the church."
~ The Baptist Bible Tribune