Lyndhurst Castle - Tarrytown, NY
18T E 595196 N 4545364
Lyndhurst, the Gothic revival home of financier Jay Gould, is located at 635 South Broadway, Route 9, in Tarrytown, NY.
Location: New York, United States

Lyndhurst, one of America’s finest Gothic Revival mansions, is located on a high bluff in a park-like estate overlooking the Hudson River. The stone structure was designed by Alexander Jackson Davis in 1838. Residents of this mansion have included New York City mayor William Paulding, merchant George Merritt, and railroad tycoon Jay Gould.

The original version of Lyndhurst was called the Knoll and owned by William Paulding and characterized by an asymmetrical design with fanciful turrets; a dramatic break with traditional Colonial architecture. George Merritt doubled the size of the mansion and renamed it “Lyndenhurst” because of the Linden trees planted on the property. The new north wing included the imposing four-storey tower. Railroad tycoon, Jay Gould purchased the estate as a summer home in 1880. Jay Gould used Lyndhurst as an escape from the pressures of his business life. When he developed tuberculosis, Lyndhurst served as his country retreat until his death in 1892.

Jay Gould’s daughter, Helen inherited the property upon her father’s death. After she died, in 1938, her sister, Anna the Duchess of Talleyrand-Perigord, returned from France and maintained Lyndhurst until her death in 1961. The 67-acre estate then became a property of the National Trust for Historic Preservation.