Windmill - Mountain View, CA
A windmill in a park in Mountain View, CA.

"This windmill was the very last to stand at its original location in Mountain View—behind the residence at 944 San Leandro Avenue. It was purchased in 1936 from the Geo. W. Sohler & Son Company at 550 California Street. The 8-foot diameter mill is supported by a 30-foot steel tower with a pump installed at the bottom of the well, which was drilled 30 feet below the surface. The windmill was made by Flint & Walling Manufacturing Co. of Kendallville, Indiana. Total cost for the purchase and installation of the windmill in 1936 was $300 (approximately $5,000 in 2016 dollars).

The Immigrant Story German immigrants Karl and Emilie Gabler installed this windmill to supply power to pump groundwater into a large redwood storage tank atop their house, providing water for their residence as well as a small orchard of over 60 fruit trees. This windmill was in use until the late 1970s when the City installed municipal water service in the neighborhood. Windmills were a common sight throughout Mountain View during the agricultural era of the early 20th century. George Sohler, whose parents immigrated from Germany, opened his plumbing business in 1915. He was a City Councilmember between 1928-1938 and Mayor 1936-1937. Mr. Sohler served as the Superintendent of Public Works starting in 1939."
Purpose: Ornamental

Open to the public: yes