Heritage Park - 2016 - Mountain View, CA
A plaque at a newer park in Mountain View, CA.

"Heritage Park was dedicated on December 10, 2016. The 1.2 acre park is passive in nature with numerous mature trees and walking paths. The park is home to the Immigrant House, representative of field worker housing when Santa Clara County was known as the Valley of Hearts Delight. Restoration of the Immigrant House was made in part by a grant from the County of Santa Clara Parks and Recreation Department's Historical Heritage Grant Program. There is an 80-year old windmill donated by a local Mountain View family, a demonstration garden, and bees ,which have been kept on the property for decades, will live in the park beginning spring 2017." (visit link)
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 2016

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
City of Mountain View. Heritage Park. The following were instrumental in the development of this park. Former Council members Msrgaret Abe-Koga 2007-2015 Ronit Bryant 2007-2015 Jac Siegel 2007-2015. City Staff Dennis Drennan Real Property Manager Bruce Hurlburt Parks and open space manager Rodrigo Macareag Construction Engineer. Lisa Au Design Engineer. Rey S Rodriguez Senior Project Manager December 2016.