Mary - Kreuzwäldchen - Kempenich, Rheinland-Pfalz / Germany
Statue of Mary as part of the replica of the Lourdes Grotto in the outskirts of Kempenich.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Mary, mother of Jesus

Wikipedia contributors. (2018, May 24). Mary, mother of Jesus. In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 12:56, June 2, 2018, from (visit link)

Mary was a 1st-century BC Galilean Jewish woman of Nazareth, and the mother of Jesus, according to the New Testament and the Quran.

Source: (visit link)

"Eine ruhige und beschauliche Anlage stellt das Kreuzwäldchen dar. Südwestlich des Dorfes steht auf einer kleinen Anhöhe die Kapelle der "Schmerzhaften Muttergottes". 1879 wurde die Kapelle von dem damaligen Pastor Ferdinand von Freyhold errichtet.

Die Kapelle steht auf historischem Boden, denn hier befand sich in grauer Vorzeit eine Burganlage, vom Volksmund die "alte Burg" genannt. Ihre Reste kamen erst bei der Anlage des Kalvarienberges im Kreuzwäldchen in den Jahren 1873 - 1881 wieder zu Tage. Damals fand man tief unter dem Wurzelwerk der Bäume starke Fundamentmauern eines Gebäudekomplexes, der überall Spuren eines Brands und einer gewaltsamen Schleifung aufwies.

Erhalten ist noch ein neunzehn Meter tiefer Brunnen. Vom Dorf aus erreicht man die Kapelle über einen liebevoll angelegten Kreuzweg mit kunstvoll gestalteten Terrakotta-Bildern. Zur Anlage gehört auch die Lourdesgrotte und der Weg der "Sieben Schmerzen Mariens".

EN (Translation):
"A quiet and tranquil complex is the Crosswood. Southwest of the village, on a small hill, stands the of Our Lady of Sorrows. The chapel was built in 1879 by the then pastor Ferdinand von Freyhold.

The chapel stands on historical ground, because in ancient times there was a castle complex here, popularly called the "old castle". Their remains only came to light again during the construction of the Calvary in the Cross Forest in the years 1873 - 1881. At that time, deep beneath the roots of the trees, strong foundation walls were found in a complex of buildings with traces of fire and violent dragging everywhere.

Another nineteen metre deep well has been preserved. From the village you can reach the chapel via a lovingly laid out Way of the Cross with artistically designed terracotta pictures. The Lourdes Grotto and the "Seven Sorrows of Mary" are also part of the complex.

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Lordes Grotte im Lreuzwäldchen