Altar Screen - Wymondham Abbey - Wymondham, Norfolk
31U E 371761 N 5826174
Extremely elaborate altar screen with canopy surmounted by angels of the Apocalypse and dove of peace in Wymondham Abbey. Originally WWI memorial, now combined with WWII tablets.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The vast reredos is by Ninian Comper. This is generally considered to be his finest single work, and forms the parish war memorial. It was built and gilded during the 1920s and 1930s. It consists of three tiers of saints, with a glorious Christ in Majesty topping the tiers under the great tester. It was never completed.

"The screen was commenced in 1919 as a fitting Parish War Memorial to the fallen. It is a breathtaking work of Art, using bright mediterranean colours and gleaming in burnished gold. As befitting its location above the Nave High Altar, it tells the narrative story of salvation told in the scriptures. The central figure is Christ sitting in judgement surrounded by Angels. The other exquisitely carved, painted and gilded figures depict The Blessed Virgin Mary holding the child Jesus, St. Gabriel and the Virgin, St. Elizabeth and the Virgin, St. Thomas of Canterbury, St. Alban, St. Peter. St. Paul, St. George, St. Michael, St. Margaret of Scotland, St. Andrew, St . John the Baptist, St. John the Divine, and local East Anglian Saints: St. Felix, St. Etheldreda, St. Edmund, St. Hugh, Mother Jul;ian and St. Fursey. The screen is widely acknowledged as one of the most beautiful examples of twentieth century art in the United Kingdom."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Inscription -
(ON PLAQUES)
1914 - 1919
(NAMES)
1939 - 1945
(NAMES)
CIVILIANS
(NAMES)

(ON ARCH)
PRAY FOR THOSE WYMONDHAM WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR TO WHOSE MEMORY THE ALTAR SCREEN IS DEDICATED

Names on memorial -
Andrews, H