Riede's City Bakery - Aspen, CO
This small store is one of the only remaining wooden stores in Aspen.
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaque reads:

Riede's City Bakery

Just one of the two remaining wood commercial buildings in downtown Aspen, the 1885 Riede's City Bakery building was restored to its original appearance for its 100th birthday. A vital progression in the development of most western cities, wood frame and clapboard buildings were the bridge between early-settlement tent and log structures and brick buildings, which were a mark of a town's success. Many mining camps never reached that level, but false front buildings, like this one, were designed to look larger than they were and to give the town a more substantial image.

Although the original occupant of the building is not documented, Raymond Riede opened a bakery and confectionery here in 1890. Surprisingly, Riede survived the Silver Crash of 1893 and remained as 413 E. Hyman Avenue until circa 1908. At some point during the "Quiet Years," a period from 1918 to 1945, a second-hand store was located here, and although bars and saloons paid fees in the 1880s, in 1946 the building had the distinction of housing the first liquor store in Aspen, Louis' Spirit House.

"Dating from 1885, the one-story wood frame commercial building features a false front with bracketed cornice. A bracketed cornice also tops the storefront windows and recessed double door entry. Although the original use of the building is not documented, Raymond Riede operated a bakery and confectionery business there from 1890 until 1908." (from (visit link) )

The NRHP for may be found at (visit link) .
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement: