Combined World War Memorial - Male Pritocno, Czechia
33U E 438194 N 5551154
[CZ] Pomník obetem svetových válek, Malé Prítocno, okres Kladno [ENG] Monument to the victims of the world wars, Malé Prítocno, Kladno district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Pomník obetem svetových válek se nachází v centru obce Malé Prítocno, pred Obecním úradem, v blízkosti frekventované silnice Kladenská. Jedná se o puvodní monument, který je venován devíti padlým vojínum behem svetové války 1914-1918. Stylizovaný východ slunce ve vrcholové cásti symbolizuje svítání svobody, nebot na troskách rakousko-uherské monarchie roku 1918 vzniklo nové Ceskoslovensko.
Po 2. svetové válce byla do spodní cásti památníku pridána pametní deska obetem nacistické okupace z roku 1943.

[ENG]
Monument to the victims of world wars is located in the center of Malé Prítocno, in front of the Municipal Office, near the frequented Kladenská road. This is the original monument devoted to nine fallen soldiers during World War I in 1914-1918. The stylized sunrise in the top part symbolizes the dawn of liberty, as the new Czechoslovakia was created on the ruins of the Austro-Hungarian monarchy in 1918.
After World War II, a commemorative plaque was added to the lower part of the monument, dedicated to the victims of Nazi occupation of 1943.
Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: local civic associations

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Rate this waymark: