MHM Carman United Church
Carman United Church is a designated Municipal Heritage Site.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Built between 1906 and 1907, Albert Carman Methodist Church was designed by Winnipeg architect William Fingland. The stained glass windows were created by Luxfer Prism of Toronto. In 1925, the congregation voted to merge with St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, and the church was renamed Carman United Church. The church was designated a Municipal Heritage Site in 1988.
Marker Name: Carman United Church

Languages: English

Location:
Carman United Church 134 1 Street SW Carman, Manitoba R0G 0J0

Marker Text:
CARMAN UNITED CHURCH Built in 1906 as Albert Carman Memorial Church, named after Bishop Albert Carman, the town's namesake. It was later changed to the Carman Methodist Church. In 1925 it became the Carman United Church and was designated as a Municipal Heritage site in 1988.