William Elsberry - Elsberry, MO
Buried in the Elsberry Cemetery (Not Elsberry City Cemetery)

DIED
80 Yrs. & 1 day

William Nide Elsberry was born in Maryland, and passed away in Elsberry, Lincoln County, Missouri.

Index to War of 1812 Pension Application Files
This site provides a free index to the War of 1812 pension application files. It is part of the free tutorial Researching Your Revolutionary War Patriot Ancestor Digitized pension application files for most of the soldiers listed on this page are available for FREE.

Husbands Last Name: Elsberry
Husbands first name: William Nide 1792-1872
State of Service: KY
Residence: Lincoln County, MO
Wife's Maiden Name: Owen
Wife's First Name: Lydia Pavard
Marriage Date: 22 Apr 1817"
~ War of 1812 Pensions

"[Editor's note: The grave marking for this patriot was planned by the Gloria Omohundro Palmer Chapter of the,United States Daughters of 1812 on August 11, 1990 at the Elsberry-Hammack Cemetery, Lincoln County, Missouri. About 65 descendants attended. Additional material was published in the Newsletter of the National Society United States Daughters of 1812 in Vol. 69, Feb. 1991, No.7, Pg. 28.]

"Had William Nide Elsberry and his wife Lydia Owen Elsberry not left their home in Kentucky there probably would never have been a town of Elsberry, Missouri. Nor would we individuals have 'had the good fortune to have been born and raised in this area! Looking at our history in this vein causes us to embrace the objectives of the hereditary, patriotic societies. Those objectives include honoring our ancestors and promoting love and respect for our country.

"We are here today to memorialize our ancestor, William Nide Elsberry, who was one of those who fought in the War of 1812 to help in keeping our freedom.

"William Nide was born in Maryland in 1792. By 1810 he was in Kentucky with his mother, Lydia, and probably three sisters. His father was evidently dead. In fact the History of St. Charles, Lincoln and Warren Counties, Missouri has a sketch of William L. Elsberry, a son of William Nide, and that biographical record states that William Nide's father died young and that William Nide who had reached his majority went to Bourbon County, Kentucky with his mother and an uncle.

"The Bourbon County, Kentucky 1830 census shows William and Lydia living near her father, Robert Owen. Lydia's pension application dated 30 August 1878 gives the information that they had lived in Bourbon County, Kentucky until they moved to Missouri in the fall of 1837.

"On 12 December 1851 William Nide Elsberry appeared before Brice W. Hammack, a Justice of the County Court, to make a declaration for the purpose of obtaining bounty land. An act granting bounty land was passed 28 September 1850. In that application he stated that he was a private in a company commanded by Captain John Martin in the 5th Regiment of Kentucky volunteers commanded by Colonel William Lewis.

"William Nide Elsberry died on 16 November 1872. His will dated 20 June 1872 lists his 6 living children and his grandchildren of his deceased daughter." ~ by Jean Hinds Dickerman, in MoSGA Journal, Fall 1992

Date Erected/Dedicated: November 18, 1872

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Family