Wright-Henderson-Duncan House
14S E 613275 N 3589335
Texas Historical Marker at the Wright-Henderson-Duncan House, 703 Spring St, Granbury, TX, noting its evolution and preservation across the ownership of three families.

Marker Text:
The three principal owners of this home each served terms as sheriff of Hood County. A.J. Wright (1819-1889) began the limestone structure about 1873 as a one-story dogtrot dwelling. James F. Henderson, who acquired the house in 1881, added the second floor and Victorian galleries. Charles M. Duncan (1878-1957) and his wife Emma (Wade), owners for a long period in the 20th century, helped preserve the residence.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1978