Cenotaph - Enfield, NSW, Australia
The original Memorial and Field Gun at Enfield were to commemorate World War One, but has been subsequently added to.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From the Monuments Australia description of this Memorial:

This is a …"Sandstone plinth with black marble gilt name plates, set within a rock garden with flagstaff. A 105mm Howitzer gun, donated by the French government in recognition of Australia’s wartime assistance during World War One is on top of the monument." [Monuments Australia: Enfield War Memorial.]

"Enfield War Memorial commemorates those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The main memorial was erected in memory of those who served in World War One. Behind this memorial are plaques dedicated to those who served in later conflicts."

PLEASE, if you are wanting to see the names/details transcribed from the eight black marble tablets that surround the large sandstone plinth, then, please go to the World War One Memorial Waymark: WW1 Memorial, Enfield, NSW, Australia.

South of the 105mm Howitzer and WW1 Memorial are two further black marble tablets. But these are on low, and low angled sandstone wedge plinths. The eastern one, immediately in front of the flagpole next to a steel-lidded survey marker, is for the conflicts closer to the time of World War One, and reads:

To Perpetuate the Memory
 of those who Served in
      World War II
	 Korea
	 Malaya

The other tablet, on the western side, reads:

To Perpetuate the memory
	 Borneo
	Vietnam
    Other Conflicts

Visited: 1455, Sunday, 29 April, 2018

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
The Great War 1914-1919
World War II
Korea
Malaya
Borneo
Vietnam
'Other Conflicts'

In Honor Of: Those who Served

Post World War One included

Date of dedication: Saturday 11th October, 1924

Who Put it Here?: Enfield Council

Description of Memorial:
Sandstone plinth with 8 x black marble gilt name plates, set within a rock garden with flagstaff. A 105mm Howitzer gun is mounted on top. A further two black marble tablets are near the flag pole, for conflicts subsequent to World War One.