Elledge Arcade Buildings - West Plains, Missouri
15S E 602408 N 4065380
This red brick one-story building is located at 28 Court Square and 2 Elledge Arcade in West Plains, Missouri.

The Famous Grocery Building, located at #28 Court Square, is a one-part commercial block. The building was originally constructed in 1888. In 1913, it was remodeled and expanded, doubling the size of the building. Originally, the Famous Grocery Building was a single storefront that was located directly on the courthouse square. However, when the building was expanded in 1913, the original facade of the building was removed and a new facade was constructed. This new facade was built approximately six feet to the north of the original facade to permit the creation of the Elledge Arcade. The facade of the Famous Grocery Building continues uninterrupted across the front of the J. L. Elledge Building, which was constructed at the same time the Famous Grocery Building was remodeled.

The J. L. Elledge Building, located at #2 Elledge Arcade in downtown West Plains, Missouri is a one-story commercial building. It was constructed in 1913 as part of the creation and development of Elledge Arcade. The Elledge Building shares a party wall on the east with the Famous Grocery Building. To the west, there is a parking lot. To the south on the other side of Elledge Arcade is the side of the Bank of America Building, a modern two story bank building. To the north, an alley provides access to the basement rooms of the building.

- National Register Application

Elledge Arcade Buildings are two historic commercial buildings located at West Plains, Howell County, Missouri. They were built or remodeled in 1913, and are two one-story, brick commercial buildings known as the Famous Grocery Building (built 1888) and the J. L. Elledge Building. The two buildings share a common facade consisting of four one-story storefronts.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2001. It is located in the Courthouse Square Historic District.

- Elledge Arcade Buildings Wikipedia Entry