The Civilian Conservation Corps - San Diego, CA
One of many historical markers at Cabrillo National Monument.

The sign says, "On March 31, 1933, President Franklin D. Roosevelt signed into law an act creating the Emergency Conservation Work Program, better known as the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC). This program became one of the most popular and successful of Roosevelt's "New Deal" programs designed to bring pre-war America out of the Great Depression.

Between 1933 and 1942, when the CCC program ended, a total of 2 million enrollees had worked in 192 camps in 94 National Park Service areas as well as 697 camps in 881 state, county and municipal areas.

The American people continue to benefit from the many CCC trails , structures, conservation projects, and other improvements carried out in National Park Service areas such as Cabrillo National Monument. The CCC enrollees themselves continue to benefit from the satisfaction of a job well done at a critical juncture of American History."
Group that erected the marker: NPS

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: