Harbour Town Lighthouse - Look Out Tower - Hilton Head Island, South Carolina, USA.
17S E 517856 N 3555949
Harbour Town Lighthouse, Museum, & Look-out platform. - The lighthouse is located at the Harbour Town Marina at Hilton Head Island, South Carolina, USA.
Location: South Carolina, United States

"As you climb the 114 steps to the top of the lighthouse, you can stop to look at many of the historical relics and photos that line the walls. These vestiges make up what is known as the Harbour Town Lighthouse Museum.

As you ascend the stairs within the lighthouse, you are actually taking a self-guided tour of the museum. Some of the relics in the Harbour Town Lighthouse Museum include photographs from the Civil War era, artifacts from as early as 3000 BC, and many other items that display the rich history of Hilton Head and the Harbour Town Lighthouse.

Once you climb to the peak of the lighthouse, you’ll be amazed by the panoramic view of Hilton Head Island and its surrounding water, marsh, fairway, and harbor. After you’ve had some time to take in the beautiful view from the lighthouse’s balcony, you can head over to the “Shop at the Top,” the Harbour Town Lighthouse’s official gift shop which boasts Hilton Head’s finest collection of handcrafted crystal keepsakes.

While enjoying the view, wave to family and friends via the webcam or visit harbourtownlighthouse.com to zoom in on the yacht basin, the 18th hole of the Harbour Town Golf Links or the Liberty Oak, where family favorite Gregg Russell has entertained generations of visitors for more than three decades during the summer.
So, next time you’re in Hilton Head, don’t forget to stop by the Harbour Town Lighthouse!"
Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

"The Lighthouse, Museum & look ot platform were privately built and is an aid to navigation. Although initially ridiculed, during the planning and construction phases, the lighthouse became instantly popular and is today the most recognizable symbol of Hilton Head Island and Sea Pines Resort.

The annually televised, Heritage golf tournament has helped increase the lighthouse's fame to millions of golf fans worldwide, and the 18th hole at the Harbour Town Golf Links has become one of the most popular and recognizable finishing holes in golf."

Text Sources: (visit link) & (visit link)
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 93.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
visit any day of the week between 10 a.m. and 7:30 p.m. It costs $4.25 per person to climb to the top of the lighthouse.