The Heart and Soul of Lighthouses (NORTH) - San Diego, CA
11S E 477412 N 3614940
One of two markers of the same name at this location. This one is at the northern entrance to the building, facing the lighthouse.

The plaque says, "Since ancient times, lighouses have been integral to the development of maritime commerce around the globe. With each voyage, mariners stacked their cargoes and, indeed, their very lives on these lights. The story of lighthouses in the United States begins with the Boston Light in 1716.

The heart of a lighthouse is its lens and the lamp within. Ninetieth century lighthouse lenses are works of art in polished brass and glass. Throughout much of history, the should of those lighthouses have been keepers whose dedication and attention to detail kept the lights shining night after night.

This is the story of the lighthouses that have served on Point Loma, lighting the way into San Diego Harbor and keeping mariners safe, their jewels like lenses and keepers, assistance keepers and families who lived in and cared for them."
Group that erected the marker: NPS

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: