LAST -- Indians to Live in Joshua Tree - Joshua Tree, CA
A historical sign at the entrance to the Mara trail.

The sign reads: "When J. Smeaton Chase visited the Oasis of Mara, the Indiana were gone. The last who lived here left in 1913. The oasis meant much more than a source of water to the Indians. They recognized the usefulness of the plants that grow here, like honey mesquite and fan palm for food, firewood, building material, and habitat for small game. The Serrano, the first recorded tribe living here called this place Mar-rah, meaning “little springs and much grass.”

Gold-hunters, cattlemen, and homesteaders displaced the Indians. With the the oasis water was slowly depleted. By the 1940s, water no longer bubbled to the surface. The shrinking water table forced the National Park Service to pipe in water so oasis plants and animals
could survive."

Nearest Last of its Kind