Cast-Iron Waymarker Milestone - Arncroach, Fife.
Waymarker-style directional milestone on the B9171 road near the village of Arncroach in Fife, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This old-style directional marker is one of several found in the kingdom of Fife around its eastern part. Cast at the St Andrews Foundry it is thought to have been erected in the late 18th century as the road network was being developed throughout Fife.

It is situated at Newton of Balcormo on the north side of the B9171 road at a junction with a minor road that leads to the village of Arncroach half a mile away. Two fingers point to directions west and east and placenames along with the distance in miles are set out in black on either side. The places range from towns, villages and hamlets, along with farmsteads.

Like all the milestones in Fife, it has been preserved by the East Neuk Preservation Society and is in reasonable condition apart from a few rust spots.

Condition: Worn

Material: Metal

Inscription:
ARNCROACH 1/2 BALDUTHO 1 1/4 OVER KELLIE 1 1/2 LINGO 3 1/4 HIGHAM 4 1/2 BELLISTON 1 1/4 GIBLISTON 2 LATHALLAN 4 LARGOWARD 5 GILSTON 6 FALFIELD 6 1/2 TEASSES 9 MONTRAVE 10 1/2 PEAT INN 5 1/2 GREIGSTON 6 1/2 PITSCOTTIE 9 1/2 CUPAR 12 1/2 ST ANDREWS 10 OVENSTONE 3/4 CARNBEE 1 3/4 BALMUNTH 2 1/2 LOCHTY 2 3/4 KINGSMUIR 3 1/4 DRUMRACK 4 DENINO 5 CARVENNOM 2 PITKIERIE 2 1/2 GRANGEMUIR 2 PITTENWEEM 3 ANSTRUTHER 4 KILRENNY 5 LOCHTON 5 1/2 WORMISTON 6 1/2 CAMBO 7 1/2 CRAIL 10 ST ANDREWS 12

Name of road: B9171