West Plains Bank Building - West Plains, Missouri
15S E 602446 N 4065416
This two-story red brick Italianate style building is located at 107 Washington Avenue in West Plains, Missouri.

West Plains Bank Building is a historic bank building located at West Plains, Howell County, Missouri. It was built in 1883, and is a narrow two-story, three bay, brick commercial building with Italianate style design elements. It features a wide pressed metal cornice runs the width of the facade. It has two rear additions; one built about 1913 and the other about 1923. It is located next to the W. J. and Ed Smith Building.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2001. It is located in the Courthouse Square Historic District.

- West Plains Bank Building Wikipedia Entry

The West Plains Bank Building is located at 107 Washington Avenue in downtown West Plains, Howell County, Missouri. Constructed in 1883, it is a brick commercial building. The building is set directly on the sidewalk, as are other nearby commercial buildings, which are similar in materials and scale. The facade of the narrow rectangular building faces east and is parallel to Washington Ave. A modern storefront, which appears to date to the mid-twentieth century, fills the lower portion of the facade; the upper portion retains the original windows (behind plywood panels) and original decorative features. The second floor, which is divided into four bays, has three windows of equal size and one narrower window. Above the second floor windows, a rectangular wooden signboard is flanked by rectangular attic vents, that have been covered with plywood. A wide pressed metal cornice runs the width of the facade. Two rear additions cover the first floor of the rear elevation; one dates to ca. 1913, the other dates to ca. 1923.

- National Register Application

Public/Private: Private