Churchyard Cross - Ludgerovice, Czech Republic
Churchyard Cross beside of The St. Nicholas church in Ludgerovice
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

St. Nicholas church in Ludgerovice, dated 1906 ? 1907, was third sacral structure in region. First wooden shrine from 1.st quarter of 16. century have been replaced by brick baroque church, during 1797 ? 1798. This single nave church did not satisfy increasing needs of enormous numbers of new inhabitants. Therefore another large cathedral was build, in new-gothic style with uncoated brick walls. The structure was erected by architect Josef Holuscha. Interior is an excellent work of sculptor Georg Schreiner, who created the main altar of St. Nicholas, side altars of S. Family and St. Barbora and statue of St. Antonín Paduánský. Also other parts of house contents are designed by Schreiner ? main brass chandelier, organ, confessionals, etc. Interior paintigs are work of Philipp Schumacher, who designed and partially carried out, complete painted decorations. Schumacher created figural paintings in late-nazarene style.