Croydon Station: A Railway Story, NSW
On the southern wall of the footbridge is a Timeline of the History of the Rail Station.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

A railway station called Five Dock Platform first opened in Croydon on 7 January 1875 and was located to the west of the current station near Webb Street. To better reflect its location and at the request of the community, in August 1876, the station was renamed Croydon.

The first footbridge was constructed in 1883 at the eastern end of Croydon Station. The railway line consisted of two tracks, with a level crossing serving Edwin Street.

c. 1892
Following the 1891 quadruplication of the tracks, steep stairways provided access to the station platforms via a timber footbridge at the corner of Meta Street and Hennessy Street.

c. 1900
From 1877 to 1891, Croydon Post Office was located on one of the timber platforms at Croydon Station. It was replaced by a larger brick Post Office fronting Edwin Street. This building was sold on 12 July 1926 for £34 and subsequently removed.

A subway replaced the Edwin Street footbridge and level crossing c. 1892, providing access to the four platforms. The subway was unusual for its use of 'blonde' coloured bricks. It was backfilled and closed in 1987.

[Plan of Croydon Subway]

Croydon Under Ice
"Travellers by the main suburban trains yesterday were lost in amazement at the remarkable sight presented by the district and railway station of Croydon. Commencing about 200 yards west of Croydon Station and ending about 100 yards from the Ashfield Station there stretched brilliant whiteness, the heavy masses of ice on the edges of roofs, the heaps of piled hail in the gutters and against the walls showed how singularly violent had been the hailstorm of Tuesday…

"People who visited Croydon during the day were seen to be in the trains yesterday afternoon with cold but fleeting mementos of the hail with varied feelings. One described it as resembling the sound of trains thundering along at an immense speed…

"Bruised heads, hands, and faces were not uncommon, but no one appears to have been seriously injured… Yesterday the unique sight was the theme of travelers, and an army of photographers was speedily at the scene to snap pictures of what may not be seen again in a generation - Croydon under ice." (Thursday 5 June, 1902; The Sydney Morning Herald.)

Croydon Station is the last station between Redfern and Homebush to retain palm trees. Palm trees were first planted on stations at the time if the 1891 track quadruplication.

Visited: Sunday, 29 April, 2018

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only